Waste Management

Viking Tech has the experience in the design of innovative components, offering support and service to Global customers that demand a genuine manufacturing partner. Our goal is to be the leader in design, manufacturing, and marketing of miniature, precision passive components used throughout Automotive, Industrial and 3C electronic applications.

Waste Management

Water Resources Management

Water used at the Company's facilities is sourced from municipal water supplies and groundwater. According to the World Resources Institute (WRI) Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas, all of Viking's operating locations are situated in areas classified as Low–Medium (1–2) for water risk and are not located in water-stressed regions. Nevertheless, the Company continues to promote water conservation measures and strengthen employees' awareness of water conservation. Hsinchu Headquarters relies entirely on municipal water, primarily for cooling towers and domestic use. Hsinchu Factory II sources 49% of its water from municipal water and 51% from groundwater, mainly for cooling towers, manufacturing processes, and domestic use. Kaohsiung Branch uses 100% municipal water for manufacturing processes and domestic use, while Wuxi Factory relies entirely on municipal water for domestic use.

Total Water Withdrawal Over the Past Three Years

Unit: million liters

Factory /categoryTotal Water Withdrawal
202320242025
Municipal WaterGroundwaterMunicipal WaterGroundwaterMunicipal WaterGroundwater
Hsinchu Headquarters16.8-13.4-11.2-
Hsinchu Factory II79.583.174.5112.659.787
Kaohsiung Branch99-102.4-114.1-
Wuxi Factory--2.4-3.7-
Total278.4305.3275.7

Total Water Discharge and Water Consumption Over the Past Three Years

Unit: million liters

Factory
/category
Total Water DischargeLocation of
wastewater outfall
Total Water Consumption
202320242025202320242025
Municipal
Water
GroundwaterMunicipal
Water
GroundwaterMunicipal
Water
GroundwaterMunicipal
Water
GroundwaterMunicipal
Water
GroundwaterMunicipal
Water
Groundwater
Hsinchu
Headquarters
13.5-10.7-9-Industrial Park Wastewater Sewage System3.3-2.7-2.2-
Hsinchu
Factory II
63.766.459.690.147.770Industrial Park Wastewater Sewage System15.816.714.922.51217
Kaohsiung
Branch
50.6-56.8-61.6-Industrial Park Wastewater Sewage System48.4-45.6-52.5-
Wuxi
Factory
----2.9-Sewage System----0.8-
Total194.2219.4191.7--84.285.984

Waste Management

Viking has established a Waste Management Procedure under which each facility engages qualified and licensed contractors to handle waste in compliance with applicable regulations. The Company also continues to implement waste reduction initiatives and promote waste management awareness among employees, encouraging environmentally responsible practices in the workplace and daily life. In response to the introduction of new regulatory standards for tin emissions in 2022, the Hsinchu facilities completed the installation of the required treatment equipment.

Changes in waste generation over the past two years were primarily attributable to process optimization and equipment upgrades. In 2025, wastewater sludge generation at the Hsinchu facilities decreased due to improved water conservation and production process optimization. At the Kaohsiung Branch, changes to the municipal waste collection contract resulted in a higher guaranteed collection volume, leading to an increase in reported general waste. At the Wuxi Factory, waste generated in 2025 primarily consisted of recycled waste paper.

Regarding hazardous waste management, the Hsinchu facilities generated 127.9 metric tons of hazardous waste in 2025, achieving a recycling rate of 56.0%. The Kaohsiung Branch generated 149.4 metric tons, with a recycling rate of 98.5%. The combined recycling rate for both facilities reached 78.9%. Viking will continue to improve its waste recycling performance in 2026 as part of its commitment to environmental protection and resource efficiency.

Total waste and resource recycling volume in the past three years

Ingredients/CompositionHsinchu Headquarters,
Hsinchu Factory II
Kaohsiung BranchWuxi Factory
20232024202520232024202520242025
Resource recyclingWaste resistors and scrap materials3.85.24.011.913.417.90.0-
Waste paper20.722.422.832.334.527.47.210.5
Waste metal1.63.42.91.31.32.6--
Waste plastic1.81.61.8-1.41.2--
Other recyclables1.71.31.30.1000.0-
Total29.633.932.845.650.649.17.210.5
Waste disposalNon-hazardous waste disposalEmployees generated domestic waste29.330.840.92424.0600.34
Process waste9.612.59.646.240.056.6--
Total38.943.350.570.264.0116.60.34
Hazardous waste disposalWaste liquid58.356.262.11.81.52.2--
Waste solids4.34.84.0-----
Wastewater sludge112.4103.261.882.9123.8147.2--
Total175164.3127.984.7125.3149.4--

SEARCH

Menu

Best Sale

Precision Resistor | RF Inductor Manufacturer - Viking

Based in Taiwan, Viking Tech Corporation, since 1997, is an ultra-precision resistor manufacturer. And their products are used throughout automotive, electronic device applications, with manufacturing tolerance down to 0.01% and TCR down to 2 ppm in a broad range of package sizes.

TS16949/ ISO9001/ ISO14001 and meet AEC-Q200 standards, Viking has been offering anti-sulfur, anti-surge, pulse, high voltage, high power precision resistors including thin/ thick film resistors, automotive resistors, melf resistors, current sense resistors, etc. Low noise, low TC, high power inductors such as rf inductors, chip inductors, power inductors, variable inductors, ferrite chip inductors, shielded inductors, wire wound inductors and dip inductors.

Viking has been offering customers high quality power resistors, power inductors and aluminum electrolytic capacitors with solid reputation. Both with advanced technology and 25 years of experience, Viking makes sure to meet each customer's demands.


Application

AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATIONS

AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATIONS

Thin film Precision resistor 0.01%, TC2ppm, wirebondale, Anti-Crossive, MELF. Current sensing, Metal...

Read More
MEDICAL APPLICATIONS

MEDICAL APPLICATIONS

Ceramic high frequency chip inductors, small size to 01005. Thin film, multilayer, wirewound , ferrite...

Read More
COMMUNICATION APPLICATIONS

COMMUNICATION APPLICATIONS

Multilayer Ceramic capacitor offers high Voltage, high frequency, low noise, High Q, Low TCR. NPO, X7R,...

Read More